720x480 Video Importing As 352x480 Video. Why????????

Computer, engineering, and other technical assistance.

Moderators: genlock, sportsvoice

Post Reply
User avatar
Scott Reppert
Member
Member
Posts: 3022
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2001 12:50 pm
Location: Fairmont, WV

720x480 Video Importing As 352x480 Video. Why????????

Post by Scott Reppert » Mon Dec 14, 2009 1:59 pm

Here at work we use Pinnacle Studio 14 HD as our editing software. Here is our workflow and if you can find anything in here that might solve my problem, let me know:

Record footage via 2 Panasonic DVC20P cameras through a Panasonic WJ-MX50 mixer onto either a Magnavox H2080MW8 hard drive recorder or a Philips DVDR 3576H hard drive recorder (basically the same units). We then burn a DVD from either of those units and import the video via Pinnacle Studio into our editing computer.

Video on disc checks out before import at 720x480 at source recorder, checks in again at that using Nero's "Disc Info" tool, but yet IMPORTS IN AT 352x480!

I have copied the VOB file over to the desktop, renamed it as an MPG file and let Pinnacle see it that way...and it still reads at 352x480 and NOT 720x480!

I need this rememdied and remedied soon!!!

Any help would be appreciated!!!

PS: Also using in the system:
Windows XP SP 3 Ver. 3311
Intel Pentium 4 @ 3.06, 2g RAM
NVIDIA Ge-Force 6200
Scott Reppert
Music Director/Program Director/On-Air Personality
WTCS/WFGM/WMQC/WAIJ/WLIC/WRIJ/WKJL/WRWJ/WPCL/WWPN
Media Coordinator: "Believe Right" TV and Shortwave
"For mine eyes have seen Thy salvation"--Luke 2:30

User avatar
genlock
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 8937
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2001 4:09 pm
Location: OW

Re: 720x480 Video Importing As 352x480 Video. Why????????

Post by genlock » Mon Dec 14, 2009 5:25 pm

Can you import video properly directly from the camera?
Try that, bypass the switcher and see if something is amiss there.
If that works, bypass the switcher and record on both machines directly from camera.
Then you will know whether it is the switcher, camera or the recorders.
And by that elimination, the editing system too.

I assume the cameras are GENLOCKED together.
Sometimes switchers do strange things to non-locked signals.
I am assuming the cameras are DVCPro 20 types. A good camera. 4:2:2: I think.
"Everyone Should be aware that you're just a screen grab away from infamy."

User avatar
genlock
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 8937
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2001 4:09 pm
Location: OW

Re: 720x480 Video Importing As 352x480 Video. Why????????

Post by genlock » Mon Dec 14, 2009 5:36 pm

From Pinnacle site:

"Pinnacle Studio software works with most Pinnacle capture devices and some 3rd party capture devices.

Studio will not work with any device that captures in MPEG format not made by Pinnacle."

Is this what you are doing?
"Everyone Should be aware that you're just a screen grab away from infamy."

User avatar
fearpeddler
Member
Member
Posts: 1738
Joined: Mon Jul 10, 2006 8:27 pm

Re: 720x480 Video Importing As 352x480 Video. Why????????

Post by fearpeddler » Mon Dec 14, 2009 5:58 pm

you may also want to check your settings in pinnacle, it may be wanting to compress to work in that setting....

I know a few years back when avid was exclusively MAC I'd do my editing at avr2 which is super low rez just to save space on the machine then when the rendering time came it would just ask for the original tapes the clips were imported from and build the timeline as needed for the dump back to tape.
Doesn't MSNBC stand for the Media that Spins the News for Barrack's Cabinet?



Political Correctness is always having to say you're sorry. - Me

User avatar
Scott Reppert
Member
Member
Posts: 3022
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2001 12:50 pm
Location: Fairmont, WV

Re: 720x480 Video Importing As 352x480 Video. Why????????

Post by Scott Reppert » Tue Dec 15, 2009 10:14 am

Pinnacle has recognized the correct 720 video for four years now and has imported it correctly...up until now.

As for the cameras, we do not record anything on them directly and need them to go through the switcher to record them. Again, this set up has worked nearly perfect for four years up until the past three weeks or so.

Pinnacle settings are perfect. I have been on the phone with their techs for 3-4 hours a day for the last three days and have basically absolved them from any problems.

The original recording is good, the Pinnacle settings are good, and everything else in the system and workflow are right...it just will not import at the proper 720x480.
Scott Reppert
Music Director/Program Director/On-Air Personality
WTCS/WFGM/WMQC/WAIJ/WLIC/WRIJ/WKJL/WRWJ/WPCL/WWPN
Media Coordinator: "Believe Right" TV and Shortwave
"For mine eyes have seen Thy salvation"--Luke 2:30

User avatar
Scott Reppert
Member
Member
Posts: 3022
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2001 12:50 pm
Location: Fairmont, WV

Re: 720x480 Video Importing As 352x480 Video. Why????????

Post by Scott Reppert » Wed Dec 16, 2009 10:16 am

Problem solved. Take a listen to THIS!

Our hard drive recorders also burn the RAW FOOTAGE DVD's. We had two batches of video...one hour and half HQ file and four shorter HQ files of the same shoot...each batch recorded on a separate recorder. When we recorded the DVD, we knew there would be degradation in quality when it was squashed onto the disc...no problem there.

What we did not know was that the BURNING QUALITY CHOICE made by the machine to burn the larger file WOULD AFFECT THE RECORD SETTING FOR THE NEXT TIME YOU WENT TO RECORD TO HARD DRIVE!!!

Thus, for the past month, we have been recording lesser quality video on one machine and and even lesser quality on the other...with the discs that were spit out of both importing into the editing computer at 352x480.

I spent four WHOLE days working on fixing something that, in my mind, should have never been able to have occurred in the first place!
Scott Reppert
Music Director/Program Director/On-Air Personality
WTCS/WFGM/WMQC/WAIJ/WLIC/WRIJ/WKJL/WRWJ/WPCL/WWPN
Media Coordinator: "Believe Right" TV and Shortwave
"For mine eyes have seen Thy salvation"--Luke 2:30

Post Reply